> The law doesn’t increase liability with inflation (since 1872!) and hasn’t been amended since 1980.
[…] EDIT: Corrected the amount that the court ruled Marriott owed him.
> An appeals court ruled that even though the theft was entirely due to Marriott's negligence, section 1859 of the California Civil Code meant that Marriott only owed him $500, despite the value of the stolen luggage being over $8,000.
It actually ruled $1,000 in damages, plus interest and court costs.
If it wasn't due to Marriott ’s negligence, there would be no liability at all. Civil Code § 1859 explicitly limits liability of an “innkeeper, hotelkeeper, operator of a licensed hospital, rest home or sanitarium, furnished apartment house keeper, furnished bungalow court keeper, boardinghouse or lodginghouse keeper” for personal property losses to $1,000 in aggregate, and $500 “for each trunk and it's contents”, $250 each for “each valise or traveling bag and its contents”, “each box, bundle or package and its contents”, and “all other personal property of any kind” in the absence of advance written consent